privacy policy

  

We take your privacy really seriously and will only use your personal information to process your orders, help you with any queries or, if you sign up to our newsletter, to tell you about our lovely jewellery. We’ll never sell your data to anyone else.

To make sure everything is clear, we’ve outlined how and when we use your data, and how you can find out more about it all if you need to. 

About us

We are Booboo Boutique Ltd, and our registered company number is 11047678. By providing information to us and by visiting www.boobooboutique.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the procedures outlined in this policy. If you have any questions or want to find out more about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection, contact us in the following ways:  

  

Data Protection Officer
Booboo Boutique
29 Pembroke Cresecent

Hove

BN3 5DF

Email: hello@boobooboutique.co.uk

Data we collect about you

Just like every other shopping website, we collect your data so we can process your orders, help you with any queries and keep you updated about our jewellery and special offers. 

This is the sort of information we may collect:

  • Any or all of the information given by you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • IP address and cookies.

  

We collect this data when you: 

  • Visit our website.
  • Make a purchase. 
  • Contact us.  

How we use your data

  We use information about you to:

  • Fulfil your orders or help with any queries you may have.
  • Make sure that our website is displayed the best way for your device.
  • Give you information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you (but only when you have agreed to be contacted).
  • Tell you about any changes to our services. 

Marketing

If you have signed up to our newsletter, you will receive news and information from us via email. You can opt out of this at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe button in our emails, or by emailing us at hello@boobooboutique.co.uk.

Security & third parties

We have very strict security procedures in place to protect your personal data. Your information will be kept within our company, unless disclosure is required or permitted by law, or when we use third party service providers (data processors). We use data processors to supply our service to you (eg IT and email providers). We have contracts in place with all of our data processors so they can’t do anything with your personal data unless we have otherwise instructed them, and they will not share your data with any organisation apart from us. 

International transfer

 Because of the way the internet works, your information may be transferred in transit outside the European Economic Area, where data protection laws may be different, however we have taken steps to improve the security of your personal data. By entering your information on our site, you agree to these transfers. 

Your rights

1. Retaining your data. When you place an order through our site, we’ll keep your order information for our records unless you ask us to delete it. 

2. Deleting your data. You can ask for your personal data to be deleted and this will be decided on a case-by-case basis. This must be submitted in writing to the contact details above.

3. Correcting your data. We will correct or update your data when you make the request in writing to the contact details above, clearly outlining which data is incorrect or out of date.

4. Inspecting your data. If you want to find out if we hold any of your personal data, please make a request in writing to the contact details above. We will respond within one calendar month of receiving your request.  

Changes

We regularly review our privacy policy and now and again we may make some changes. Please check this page regularly for any updates. 

Complaints

You have the right to complain about how your data is processed. Please email us at hello@boobooboutique.co.uk. If you aren’t satisfied with the outcome, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office though we would like the opportunity to resolve it with you in the first instance.